Weather Forecast


°C

Humidity: %
Wind: N At Km/H

Peterhouse Girls

Trinity Term Calendar 2022

Note:
Calendar may be subject to change!

Week 1/B Duty Houses: PHB Snell PHG Impala

Mon 2 May Public Holiday

Tues 3 May
AM Meetings
Boarders Return
18 30 Roll Call in Houses
19 00 PHG Prefects’ Meeting
19 00 PHG Afternoon Activities Registration A, V, VI (Hall)
19 30 PHB Prefects’ Meeting (Lodge)

Wed 4 May
13 45 PHG Afternoon Activities Registration D, C, B (Hall)
15 00 PHG Soccer v tba Jnrs & Snrs (h)
15 30 PHG A Block ‘Art Afternoon’
16 10 PHG Session 3 Begins
20 00 PHB & PHG Senior Play Cast Get-together/social

Thur 5 May
PHB Ironwill (Matopos) till 9th
07 30 PHB VIth Form T&T A Block overnight trip to Imire
08 30 SVH Shona Workshop (Chisipite) till Fri
13 15 SVH Hockey Clinic (SVH)
19 00 PHB & PHG Sports 1st Team Captains Seminar (MC)
19 00 PHG Williams Vth Form House Prefects’ Meeting

Fri 6 May Closed Weekend
Mission Weekend till Sun
08 00 PHB & PHG MUN Conference (HIS)
13 30 SVH Interschools Wild Life Quiz (Gosho) till Sat
14 00 PHG House Prefects First Aid
14 00 PHB Hockey v Hellenic Seniors (a) Juniors (h)
19 00 PHG Common Room Supper

Sat 7 May
08 00 PHG Hockey A, B, C Leagues
08 00 PHG Basketball U16 Trials
0800 PHG Hockey As v Kyle (h), Bs v E’vale (a), Cs v Rydings (h)
09 00 PHB & PHG Debate Staff Training (HR)
09 00 PHB Rugby v Hellenic 3rd; U17; Jnrs (h)
13 30 PHB Rugby v Hellenic 1st; 2nd (h)
18 30 PHG A Block Charity Dance

Week 2/A Duty Houses: PHB Ellis PHG Kudu
Sun 8 May
07 00 PHG School Chapel
08 00 PEC Borrowdale C.C. Practice Show – Show Jumping
08 00 Kidzcan Run/Walk (Calderwood Park)
16 00 PHB Interact Auditions (FH)
16 00 PHG Interact Auditions (Music Room)
18 00 PHB School Chapel

Mon 9 May
Ironwill Matopos Return
PHB Outdoor Education First Aid Course
07 00 Kurarama Workshop (PHB A; PHG Vth & VIth)
08 00 SVH Gr 6 to Far & Wide till Sat 12.00
10 00 SVH Gr 1 Readiness Tests 2023
16 00 PHG Colours Meeting

Tue 10 May
08 00 PHG CEM Tests – C Block
14 00 PHG Public Speaking v PHB
14 00 PHB & PHG Debate v Watershed (PHG)
14 00 PHG Gavel to Harare Convent
14 30 PHB Chess v St John’s (a)
15 00 PHG C Block Outback till 13 May
20 00 PHB & PHG Senior Play Rehearsals Commence (Tue, Wed, Thur 20.00)

Wed 11 May
08 00 PHB CEM Tests – C Block
13 30 SVH M’dera School Hockey/Rugby Festival (h)
14 00 PHB Hockey v Lomagundi 1st; 2nd; As (h)
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v Gateway (a)
14 30 PHG Chess v Watershed (a)
15 00 PHG Soccer v tba Jnrs & Snrs (a)

Thur 12 May
08 00 PHB & PHG MUN Conference (Chisipite) till 14th
08 00 PHB & PHG CEM Tests – A Block
15 00 PHB & PHG Public Speaking v Wise Owl (h)
15 10 Interact Visit to Ida Wekwako
19 00 PHG Tatanga House Prefects Meeting
19 30 Benjamin Sibanda Book Reading Event (MC)

Fri 13 May
10 00 Petrean Golf Day – Royal Harare Golf Club
14 00 PHB Soccer v Lomagundi U15; U16; 2nd; 1st (a)
14 00 PHB Soccer v Milestone U14; U15A; U17A (h)
14 00 PHG Basketball v Lomagundi (Hre)
14 30 SVH Barwick Festival to Sat
SVH 1st & Colts A Rugby. 1st & Fillies A Hockey
15 00 PHG C Block Outback return

Sat 14 May St Matthias the Apostle
08 00 PEC Dressage to Music Festival (HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.)
08 00 PHG Hockey A, B, C Leagues
0800 PHG Hockey As v Hellenic (a), Bs v Goldridge (a)
Cs v Westridge & Lomagundi (h)
09 00 PHB Rugby v Lomagundi all teams (a)
09 00 PHB Rugby Provincial Trials
09 00 PHB Hockey MCD Trials (h)

Week 3/B Duty Houses: PHB Founders PHG Sable
Sun 15 May Fifth Sunday of Easter
CHISZ Conference till 20th
08 00 PHB School Chapel
08 00 PEC Dressage to Music Festival (HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.)
11 00 PHG Kudu House Braai
14 00 PHB C Block Outback depart for Gosho till 18th
18 00 PHG School Chapel

Mon 16 May
08 00 SVH PTA Meeting
13 30 SVH Interhouse Wildlife Quiz

Tue 17 May
13 30 SVH v Wise Owl Netball & Hockey (h)
14 00 Careers University Expo (MC)
14 00 PHG Shona Club Music (Wise Owl)
14 30 PHB Chess v Hellenic (a)
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v Heritage (PHG)
15 00 PHB & PHG Bridge v Convent (a)
15 00 PHB & PHG Debate v Convent (a)
19 00 PHG School Prefects’ Meeting

Wed 18 May
NIAA Speech & Drama Festival-Applications close
13 30 SVH v Heritage Rugby & Hockey (h)
13 30 PHB Squash D v Eaglesvale (h)
14 00 PHB Hockey v Watershed 1st; 2nd; As (h)
14 00 PHB Soccer v Gateway U17A; 1st (h)
14 00 PHB Soccer v Wise Owl U14AB; U15AB; U16AB; 2nd (h)
14 00 PHG Pastis Meeting with PE (a)
14 30 PHB & PHG Squash v St John’s 3rd League (PHB)
15 00 PHB C Block Outback return
15 00 PHG Soccer v tba Jnrs & Snrs (h)
19 00 PHB Interhouse Debate (E v F) (HR)

Thur 19 May
19 00 Petrean Reunions (Hre)
19 00 PHB Interhouse Debate (G v M) (HR)
20 00 PHG Vth Form LIFE Programme

Fri 20 May Closed Weekend
14 00 PHG Basketball v Harare Convent (a)
19 00 PHB Interhouse Debate (P v S) (HR)
19 00 Petrean Reunions (Hre)

Sat 21 May
09 00 PHB Rugby v Falcon all teams (h)
08 00 PEC Show Jumping-Ranked Show (HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.)
08 00 PHG Hockey A, B, C Leagues
0800 PHG Hockey As v Arundel (a), Bs v MCC (h), Cs v Tynwald (a)
09 00 PHG Basketball 1st Team Invitational tournament (h)
09 00 SVH v Lilfordia Hockey, Rugby & Netball (h)
10 00 PHG Eland House visit to Borradaile Trust
10 00 PHB Soccer v Falcon U17A; 2nd; 1st (h)
17 00 PHB Tinokura Camping Weekend
19 00 Petrean Day (PHB)

Week 4/A Duty Houses: PHB Grinham PHG Eland
Sun 22 May Fifth Sunday of Easter
05 00 LHG Compulsory trip to Nyakasanga till 27th
08 00 PHG School Chapel
08 00 PEC Show Jumping-Ranked Show (HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.)
09 00 PHB & PHG I/S Archery (Chisi Jnr)
09 00 Interact Variety Show Rehearsal (FH)
11 00 PHB Paget House Braai
12 00 PHB Malvern House Braai
18 00 PHB School Chapel

Mon 23 May
19 00 PHB A Block Revision Skills (FH)

Tue 24 May
11 00 BESTCO (SHGBR)
13 30 SVH v G. Huggins Netball, &Hockey
14 00 PHB Chess v Watershed (h)
14 30 PHG Squash v Chisipite 3rd League (PHB)
14 30 PHB Squash v St George’s (a)
14 30 PHG Chess v Arundel (a)
15 00 PHB & PHG Debate & Public Speaking v Hellenic (PHB)
15 00 PHB Bridge v PHG (PHG)
19 00 PHB & PHG Senior Play run through (FH)

Wed 25 May Africa Day
07 15 PHB Africa Day Service (Chapel)
09 00 PHG Interhouse Public Speaking
14 00 PHG Interhouse Hockey U16 & Snr
14 00 PHB Interhouse Archery
20 00 VIth Form Movie Night Fundraiser (PHB & PHG)

Thur 26 May Ascension Day
06 00 PHB & PHG Religious Studies Field Trip to Harare
08 00 PHB & PHG St John’s MUN Conference (a) till 28th
19 00 PHG William’s Field House Prefects’ Meeting
18 30 PHB Housemasters’ Forum (SHGBR)
20 00 Interact Variety Show Rehearsal (FH)

Fri 27 May*
08 00 PHB Hockey U16 IPT (Khumalo Stadium, Byo)
09 00 PHG D Block Parents Talk (DH)
09 30 PHG D Block Parent/Teacher meeting till 11.30 (DH)
09 45 PHB & PHG V Form Parent/Teacher meeting (MC) till 11.30
10 00 PHB National Rugby Trials till 29th
13 30 PHG U16 & U18 MCD Hockey Trials till Sat 16.30 (h)
14 00 PHB & PHG DoE Gold & Silver Sailing Practice (Kushinga) till 29th

Sat 28 May
08 00 PEC Arlington Eventing (Harare)

Week 5/B Duty Houses: PHB Malvern PHG Impala
Sun 29 May Sunday after Ascension Day
08 00 PEC Arlington Eventing (Harare)

Mon 30 May*
PHG Buckland Arts Begins to 3rd
10 00 SVH Mid-Year Exams begin

Tue 31 May The visit of the blessed Virgin Mary to Elizabeth
12 30 COSCO Meeting (PHB CR Bar)
14 00 PHG Shona Club Drama with Wise Owl & Gateway (h)
14 30 PHG Squash v Hellenic 3rd League (PHB)
14 30 PHB Squash A, B, C v Hellenic (h)
15 00 PHB & PHG Debate v Arundel (a)
15 00 PHB Squash D v Arundel (a)
15 00 PHB Chess v Arundel (a)

Wed 1 June
14 00 SVH v Lendy Park Netball, Hockey & Rugby
14 00 PHG Pastis Meeting with Macheke (a)
14 00 PHB Soccer v St George’s U14AB; U15AB (a) U16AB; U17AB; 1st; 2nd (h)
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v St George’s (a)
15 00 PHG Soccer v tba Jnr & Snr (a)

Thur 2 June
10 30 SVH Mid-Year Exams end
19 00 PHG Buckland Arts Concert Rehearsal (D, C, B Block)
19 00 PHB Interhouse Debate Final (FH)

Fri 3 June
PHB & PHG Green Day
08 00 SVH Headmaster’s Day
13 00 PHG Impala House to Idawekwako
13 30 SVH Conservation trip till Sun
14 00 PHB Hockey v Hillcrest 1st; 2nd; As (a)
14 00 PHG Basketball v Arundel (h)
14 00 SVH St John’s Prep Super 8 Boys 1st XI Hockey Festival till 7pm (a)
19 00 PHG Buckland Arts Final Concert (A, Vth & VIth)

Sat 4 June
08 00 PHG Hockey A, B, C League
08 00 PEC Show Jumping-World Challenge 1 (Borrowdale C.C.)
08 00 PHG Basketball U14; U15 Tournament (Heritage)
08 00 PHG Basketball MCD Trials
08 00 PHG Hockey As v Hre Conv. (h), Bs v Arundel &W’Shed (h)
Cs v Chisipite & Falcon (a)
09 00 PHB Rugby v Hillcrest all teams (h)

Week 6/A Duty Houses: PHB Paget PHG Kudu
Sun 5 June Day of Pentecost
World Environment Day
08 00 PHB School Chapel (Choral Eucharist)
08 00 PEC Show Jumping-Ranked Show (HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.)
10 00 PHB Snell House Braai
11 00 PHB Grinham House Braai
12 00 PHB Founders House Braai
18 00 PHG School Chapel

Mon 6 June
05 30 PHG D Block Trip to Gt Zim till 9th
07 45 PHB & PHG Mock Exams begin

Tue 7 June
13 30 SVH v Lendy Park Netball & Hockey
14 30 PHG Chess v BMC (a)

Wed 8 June
13 30 SVH v Hellenic Hockey & Rugby
14 00 PHB Soccer Jnrs v tba (h)
15 00 PHG Soccer v tba Jnrs & Snrs (h)

Thur 9 June

Fri 10 June
08 00 PHB Hockey U18 IPT (St John’s)
14 00 PHB Hockey v St John’s Seniors (h) Juniors (a)
15 00 SVH Rugby/Hockey Festival (teams arrive)

Sat 11 June Barnabas the Apostle
08 00 SVH Rugby/Hockey Festival
08 00 PHG Hockey A, B, C League
08 00 PHG Basketball ATS Trials
0800 PHG Hockey As v Chisipite & Hillcrest (Chisipite),
Bs v Byo Convent (h), Cs v Gateway (a)
09 00 PHB Rugby v St John’s all teams (h)

Week 7/B Duty Houses: PHB Snell PHG Sable
Sun 12 June Trinity Sunday
08 00 PHG School Chapel (Choral Eucharist)
10 00 PHB Ellis House Braai
18 00 PHB School Chapel

Mon 13 June
13 30 SVH Interhouse Wildlife Quiz

Tue 14 June
07 30 SVH Imperators’ Breakfast
09 00 SVH Fixtures Meeting at Godfrey Huggins
13 30 SVH v Ruzawi Netball & Hockey
14 00 PHG Interhouse Hockey U14/U15

Wed 15 June
13 00 PHB & PHG Mock Exams end
13 30 SVH v Ruzawi Rugby & Hockey
14 00 PHB Hockey v Hillcrest all teams (a)
15 00 PHG Soccer v tba Jnrs & Snrs (a)
19 00 PHG Vth Form LIFE Programme

Thur 16 June* Corpus Christi
07 00 PHB & PHG Gold & Silver Sailing Qualifying Journey (Kariba) till 21st
09 00 PHB Soccer CHISZ Tournament (Lomagundi) till Sat

Fri 17 June
08 00 PHB Rugby Craven Week Camps till Sun

Sat 18 June
08 00 PEC Show Jumping-World Challenge 2 (Borrowdale C.C.)
08 00 PEC Eventing HSF (Arlington)

Week 8/A Duty Houses: PHB Ellis PHG Eland
Sun 19 June First Sunday after Trinity
08 00 PEC Show Jumping-Ranked Show (HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.)
08 00 PEC Eventing HSF (Arlington)

Mon 20 June

Tue 21 June*
08 00 PHG DELF Exams (Alliance Francaise)
13 00 COSCO Meeting with TMT (SHGBR)
14 00 PHB Chess v BMC (h)
14 30 PHG Chess v D. Convent (a)
19 00 PHG School Prefects’ Meeting

Wed 22 June
NIAA Speech & Drama Festival begins
13 30 SVH v Hartmann House Rugby
13 30 SVH v Bishopslea Hockey
14 00 PHB Soccer v Watershed all teams (h)
14 00 PHB Hockey v St George’s Snrs (a)
14 00 PHG Pastis Meeting with St George’s (a)
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v Mazowe (a)
15 00 PHG Soccer v tba Jnrs & Snrs (a)

Thur 23 June
13 30 SVH Boys & Girls Provincial Trials (h)
14 00 PHB & PHG Public Speaking v Arundel (a)
19 00 PHG Elizabeth House Prefects’ Meeting
10 00 Interact Variety Show Rehearsal (FH)

Fri 24 June The Birth of John the Baptist
Mountain Biking till Sun
PHB & PHG World Book Day
13 00 PHB & PHG Fly Fishing weekend in Nyanga till Sun
14 00 PHB Hockey v St George’s Jnrs (h)
14 00 PHG Hockey U16 & U18 IPT (Hre) till Sun
18 30 PHB & PHG Gavel Dinner

Sat 25 June
08 00 PEC Arlington Eventing (Harare)
08 00 PEC Dressage, One Day (HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.)
08 00 SVH Bryden 1st XI Girls Hockey Festival
08 00 SVH Lilfordia 1st XI Boys Hockey Festival
08 00 PHB AMG 7s
08 00 PHB Rugby U18 Craven Week
08 00 PHB History Society Trip
08 00 PHG U14A/B Hockey Festival (h)
08 00 PHG U15 A Festival (Hellenic)
08 00 PHG Hockey U14A/B Festival (PHG & PHB)
08 00 PHG Hockey U15A Festival (Hellenic)
19 30 Leo Dance (Fundraising) (JDH)

Week 9/B Duty Houses: PHB Founders PHG Impala
Sun 26 June Second Sunday after Trinity
08 00 PHB School Chapel
08 00 PEC Eventing (Arlington)
09 00 PHB & PHG I/S Archery (St George’s)
18 00 PHG School Chapel
10 00 Interact Variety Show Rehearsal (FH)

Mon 27 June
PHG Tutor Lunches to 4 July
08 30 SVH Team Photos

Tue 28 June
13 30 SVH v Lendy Park Netball & Hockey
14 00 PHB Chess v Watershed (h)
15 00 PHB & PHG Bridge & Debate v St John’s (a)

Wed 29 June Peter and Paul, the Apostles
13 30 SVH v Gateway Rugby & Hockey
14 00 PHB Soccer v Westridge U15; U16; U17; 1st (h)
14 00 PHG Hockey Bs v Hellenic (a)
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v BMC (PHG)
14 30 PHB Squash D v Westridge (a)
15 00 PHG Soccer v tba Jnrs & Snrs (h)

Thur 30 June
13 30 SVH Rugby Provincial Trials (Ruzawi)
19 00 PHG A Block Study Skills talk – Vic Paunganwa
19 00 PHB & PHG Interact Variety Show Rehearsal (D & C Block) (FH)

Fri 1 July
08 00 PHB & PHG NBT Tests (FH)
13 30 SVH LCPS Colts/Fillies Festival till Sat
14 00 PHB Hockey v Hellenic Seniors (h) Juniors (a)
14 00 PHG Hockey As v Falcon (h)
14 00 PHG Basketball v Heritage (a)
19 00 PHB & PHG Interact Variety Show (B & A Block) (FH)

Sat 2 July
08 00 CHISZ Gr 7 Common Assessment
08 00 PEC Show Jumping-World Challenge 3 (Borrowdale C.C.)
08 00 PHG Hockey A, B, C League
08 00 PHG Hockey As v GC (h), Bs v Chisi (a), Cs v Hre Conv. (h)
08 00 PHB Soccer v St George’s 1st; 2nd (a)
08 30 SVH Gr 6 2023 Entrance Tests
08 30 SVH Lendy Park Gr 3 Boys & Girls Hockey Festival
09 00 PHB Rugby v St George’s all teams (a)
09 00 PHB Rugby U17 Craven Week
19 00 PHB & PHG Interact Variety Show (Vth, Vth & Comm.) (FH)

Week 10/A Duty Houses: PHB Grinham PHG Kudu
Sun 3 July Thomas the Apostle
08 00 PHG School Chapel
08 00 PEC Show Jumping-Ranked Show (HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.)
08 00 All LHG Compulsory Training Day
18 00 PHB School Chapel

Mon 4 July
09 00 PHG ICT Field Trip to Econet
13 30 SVH Interhouse Wildlife Quiz
20 00 PHB Interhouse Music Rehearsal (E, G, P)

Tue 5 July
08 30 SVH Gr 4 to Bernard Mizeki/Tsindi Ruins
13 30 SVH v Ruzawi Netball & Hockey
14 30 PHB Chess v Convent (a)
15 00 PHB & PHG Debate v Chisipite (PHG)
19 00 PHG Vth Form LIFE Programme

Wed 6 July
13 30 SVH v Ruzawi Rugby & Hockey
14 00 PHG Pastis (Social Interaction Day)
14 00 PHB Soccer v St John’s Snrs (a) Jnrs (h)
14 30 PHB Squash C, D v Convent (a)
15 00 PHG Soccer v tba Jnrs & Snrs (a)
20 00 PHB Interhouse Music Rehearsal (F, M, S)

Thur 7 July
15 00 PHB Public Speaking v St George’s (h)
18 30 PHB Housemasters’ Social (Lodge)
19 00 PHG Kathleen House Prefects’ Meeting

Fri 8 July*
NIAA Speech & Drama Festival Ends
08 30 SVH Music Concert
09 00 PHB A Block Subject Choice Meeting (FH)
09 00 PHG A Block Subject Choice Meeting
09 00 Peterhouse Group Parents’ AGM (FH)
09 30 PHG A Block Parent/Teacher Meeting (DH) till 11.30
09 45 PHB A Block Parent/Teacher Meeting (MC) till 11.30
10 00 Leavers’ Ball Golf Day Fundraiser – Marondera Golf Club
11 00 SVH Hellenic Colts & 1st 7s Floodlight Rugby Festival

Sat 9 July
06 30 SVH Gr 7s depart for Rifa till 15th
08 00 PEC Show Jumping Practice (HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.)
08 00 PHB Soccer U15 Tournament (Westridge)
08 00 PHB Soccer U16 Tournament (St John’s)
19 00 NIAA Speech & Drama Highlights Concert (Hre)
14 15

Week 11/B Duty Houses: PHB Malvern PHG Sable
Sun 10 July Fourth Sunday after Trinity
08 00 PEC Dressage Training (HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.)
19 00 NIAA Speech & Drama Highlights Concert (Hre)

Mon 11 July*
14 00 SVH Junior House matches begin
20 00 PHB Interhouse Music Rehearsal

Tue 12 July
14 30 PHG Chess v Eaglesvale (a)

Wed 13 July
14 00 PHB Hockey v St John’s Snrs (a) Jnrs (h)
14 00 PHB Soccer v BMC all teams (h)
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v St George’s (PHG)
14 30 PHB Squash C, D v Chisipite (a)
15 00 PHG Soccer v tba Jnrs & Snrs (h)

Thur 14 July

Fri 15 July
06 30 SVH Gr 5 Trip to Lowveld till Wed 20th
08 00 PEC Show & Pony Camp till Sat
14 00 SVH Interprovincial U13 Boys & Girls Hockey (tba) to Sat
14 00 PHG Hockey U16/U18 IPT till Sat
14 00 PHG Hockey Cs v Watershed (a)
15 00 PHB & PHG Senior Play Final Rehearsals

Sat 16 July
08 00 PHB Rugby v St John’s all teams (a)
08 00 PEC Eventing FEI World Challenge (Arlington)
08 00 PHG Hockey A, B, C League
08 00 PHG Hockey As v ‘Gundi (h), Bs v Petra (h)

Week 12/A Duty Houses: PHB Paget PHG Eland
Sun 17 July Fifth Sunday after Trinity
08 00 PHB School Chapel
08 00 PEC Eventing FEI World Challenge (Arlington)
08 00 PHB & PHG 1st Team Hockey depart for Tour till 25th
11 00 PHG Sable House Braai
18 00 PHG School Chapel

Mon 18 July
14 00 SVH Senior House Matches start
20 00 PHB Interhouse Music Rehearsal (E, G, P)

Tue 19 July
13 00 PHG French Outing to Le Café de Paris
14 00 PHG Interhouse Basketball – Snrs
16 00 PHG Colours Committee Meeting

Wed 20 July
14 00 PHG Interhouse Basketball – Jnrs
14 00 PHB Soccer v tba all teams (h)
14 30 PHB Squash A, B v PE (h)
15 00 PHG Soccer v tba Jnrs & Snrs (a)
20 00 PHB Interhouse Music Rehearsal (F, M, S)

Thur 21 July
14 00 BOG (SHGBR)
15 10 Interact visit to Musha WeVana
19 00 PHG Margaret House Prefects’ Meeting
19 00 PHB & PHG Musician of the Year (PHG Music Centre)

Fri 22 July Mary Magdalene
Mountain Biking till 24th
04 00 PHB Rugby, Hockey & Soccer teams depart for Falcon
08 00 PHB & PHG WSC Global Round
14 00 PHG Interhouse Debate – Snrs
14 00 PHG Interhouse Quiz – Snrs
14 00 PHB Hockey v Falcon Jnrs (a)

Sat 23 July
08 00 PEC Dressage FEI World Cup & 7 Nations (Borrowdale C.C.)
08 00 PHG Hockey A, B, C League (no 1st team match)
08 00 PHG Hockey Bs v Heritage (h), Cs v Kyle (a)
08 00 PHB History Society Trip
08 00 PHB Soccer v Falcon 1st; 2nd (a)
09 00 PHB Rugby v Falcon all teams (a)
09 00 PHB Hockey v Falcon 2nd (a)
09 00 SVH Gr 3 Boys Ruzawi Rugby Festival

Week 13/B Duty Houses: PHB Snell PHG Impala
Sun 24 July Sixth Sunday after Trinity
08 00 PHG School Chapel
08 00 PEC Dressage FEI World Cup & 7 Nations (BorrowdaleC.C.)
09 00 PHB & PHG Interschools Archery (PHG)
10 00 PHG Eland House Braai
18 00 PHB School Chapel
19 00 PHB & PHG Senior Play Dress Rehearsal

Mon 25 July James the Apostle
07 30 PHB & PHG 1st Team Hockey returns from Tour
20 00 PHB Interhouse Music Rehearsal (E, G, P)

Tue 26 July
13 00 FINCO (SBW)
15 00 PHB & PHG Debate v Gateway (PHB)
15 00 PHSSS (SBW)
20 00 PHB Interhouse Music Rehearsal (F, M, S)

Wed 27 July
13 30 SVH v Hartmann House Hockey
13 30 SVH v Chisipite Hockey
14 00 PHB Soccer v St George’s U14AB; U15AB (h) U16AB; U17AB (a)
15 00 PHG Soccer v tba Jnrs & Snrs (a)
19 00 PHB & PHG Senior Play Dress Rehearsal (D & C Block)

Thur 28 July
08 00 VIth Form T & T overnight trip to Imire
15 10 Interact visit to Kukura Neshungu
19 00 PHB & PHG Senior Play Main Performance (B & A Block)

Fri 29 July Closed Weekend
05 00 PEC Horseback Safari to Hwange till 5th
08 00 PEC Show Jumping, Pony Show (HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.)
08 00 PHG Hockey Golden/Silver Girls to Sunday
13 00 PHG Science Fair
14 00 SVH Owen Davis Inter Provincial Rugby till Sat (LCPS)
14 00 PHB Hockey v St George’s Snrs (h) Jnrs (a)
19 00 PHB & PHG Senior Play Main Performance (Vth & VIth Comm. Night)

Sat 30 July
08 00 PEC Show Jumping, Pony Show (HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.)
08 00 PHG Enviro. Club Waste Management trip to Hre (Pepsi)
08 00 PHB Soccer U17 Tournament (St George’s)
09 00 EXCO (SHGBR)
09 00 PHB Rugby v St George’s all teams (h)
10 00 PHB Soccer v St George’s 2nd; 1st (h)
11 00 PHG Impala House Braai
19 00 PHB & PHG D & C Block Tracksuit Party
- Fundraising for Kukura Neshungu
19 30 PHB Rugby Dinner (JP)

Week 14/A Duty Houses: PHB Ellis PHG Kudu
Sun 31 July Seventh Sunday after Trinity
05 00 Vth Form Bio, Geo & LHG to Rifa till 5 Aug
08 00 PHB School Chapel
08 00 PEC Show Jumping, Pony Show (HIPEC Borrowdale C.C.)
10 00 PHG Junior Play Auditions
10 00 Leo Fun Day (Fundraising for abandoned children)
14 00 PHB Interhouse Music Rehearsal (E, G, P)
18 00 PHG School Chapel
20 00 PHB Interhouse Music Rehearsal (F, M, S)

Mon 1 Aug
07 00 PHB & PHG Kurarama Workshop (B Block & PHG C Block)
15 00 PHB Interhouse Soccer
16 00 Calendar Meeting (SHGBR)
17 30 PHG House Prefects’ Supper
19 00 PHB Interhouse Music Competition Jnrs (FH)

Tue 2 Aug
13 00 PHB Interhouse Hockey
19 00 PHB Interhouse Music Competition Snrs (FH)

Wed 3 Aug
09 00 SVH Final Assembly
13 30 PHB Interhouse Rugby
18 00 PHG Hockey Braai (all League players)

Thur 4 Aug
07 15 PHB & PHG Final Assembly
07 30 End of Term
08 00 PHB C Block Subject Choice Meeting (FH)
08 45 PHB C Block Parent/Teacher Consultation (MC) till 10.30
09 00 PHB Soccer CHISZ Play-offs (MCC)

Fri 5 Aug
08 00 PHB Hockey Super 12 Tournament in Byo till Sun

Sat 6 Aug The Transfiguration of our Lord
08 00 PEC Show Jumping, Horse of the Year, practice (HIPEC B. C.C.)

Thur 11 Aug – Tue 16 Aug
Debate & Public Speaking Championships in Tanzania

Thurs 11 Aug
WSC Tour

petreans-logo