Weather Forecast

Mostly sunny

15°C

Marondera

Mostly sunny
Humidity: 48%
Wind: SE at 35.40 km/h
Tuesday
Partly cloudy
6°C / 16°C
Wednesday
Mostly sunny
5°C / 18°C
Thursday
Sunny
3°C / 18°C
Friday
Sunny
6°C / 19°C

Peterhouse Girls

Achievements

SPORTING, CULTURAL, ENVIRONMENTAL & SOCIAL ACHIEVEMENTS 2017

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN SPORT 2017

SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR 2017
Winner: Martha Querl Trophy - Amber Hinze
Sportsmanship: Tate Trophy - Tara Magner

ARCHERY
Arundel - Peterhouse Girls came 6th out of 8 schools
Hellenic - Peterhouse Girls came 4th out of 5 schools
Heritage - Peterhouse Girls came 2nd out of 4 schools
Peterhouse Girls - Peterhouse Girls came 3rd out of 6 schools
St Georges - Peterhouse Girls came 2nd out of 6 schools
NASP Interschools Archery - Peterhouse Girls came 3rd out of 7 schools
NASP National Representatives - Tara Magner, Julia Lagesse, Shirea Brits and Sallie Kloppers
NASP Development Representatives - Ria Pareekh and Tawananyasha Banda

ATHLETICS
Arundel Field Events - Peterhouse Girls came 2nd out of 4 schools
Prince Edward Sprints Challenge - Peterhouse Girls came 3rd out of 8 schools
Peterhouse Girls Invitation - Peterhouse Girls came 1st out of 3 schools
Chisipite Invitation - Cancelled due to rain
Interhouse Athletics Standards - 1st Eland, 2nd Sable, 3rd Impala, 4th Kudu
Interhouse Pentathlon - 1st Impala, 2nd Kudu, 3rd Eland, 4th Sable
Interhouse Individuals - 1st Eland, 2nd Kudu, 3rd Sable, 4th Impala
Interhouse Relays - 1st Kudu, 2nd Sable, 3rd Eland, 4th Impala
District Selection - Paidamwoyo Tswatswa, Tannatswanashe Marimirofa, Zororai Musikavanhu, Amber Hinze
Provincial Selection - Tannatswanashe Marimirofa
Cock’s Ties - Amy Baxter, Merce’des Beekes, Bryony Dawson, Rebecca Gau, Mitchelle Mafusire, Kate Mallon, Anesu Mhete, Natalie Moores, Anesu Nzenza-Grant, Cindy Wixley, Tariro Chandiwana, Ruvimbo Dobbie, Tannatswanashe Marimirofa, Jamie Soper, Gifty Antwi, Rumbidzai Hodzonge, Kudzai Muringani
Half Colours - Rebecca Gau, Tariro Chandiwana
Full Colours - Ruvimbo Dobbie, Tannatswanashe Marimirofa

CROSS COUNTRY
Lomagundi Invitation - Peterhouse Girls came 1st out of 8 schools
Watershed Invitation - Peterhouse Girls came 1st out of 4 schools
Arundel Invitation - Peterhouse Girls came 1st out of 9 schools
Interhouse - 1st Eland, 2nd Kudu, 3rd Sable, 4th Impala
Cock’s Ties - Amy Baxter, Merce’des Beekes, Kylie Loubser, Kate Mallon, Cindy Wixley, Lindsay Edwards, Mazvita Mtausi-
Gwaradzimba, Jamie Soper, Caylie Mortleman

BASKETBALL
League Matches Played (25) Won (14) Lost (11)
Tournaments
Terry Mushiko U20: 1st Team Peterhouse Girls came 3rd out of 10 schools

Interhouse - 1st Eland, 2nd Kudu, 3rd Sable, 4th Impala
Most improved Junior player - Precious Chemhere
Most improved Senior player - Shumirai Njaravaza
Provincial Teams U20 - Anesu Nzenza-Grant, Kafuma Nyumbu, Anotida Zhanda, Irene Songore, Shyline, Kambarami, Paidamwoyo Tswatswa, Courage Kusena
ATS Zimbabwe U20 - Shyline Kambarami, Anesu Nzenza-Grant, Kafuma Nyumbu
Cock’s Ties - Anesu Nzenza-Grant, Courage Kusena, Yemurai Machacha, Ruvarashe Marufu, Shumirai Njaravaza
Half Colours - Irene Songore
Full Colours - Anesu Nzenza-Grant, Kafuma Nyumbu, Anotida Zhanda

HOCKEY
Festival at St Mary’s SA - Not all final matches could be played due to rain but overall played 11, won 2, drew 3, lost 6
Menlo Park U16 Hockey Tournament - Played 9, won 4, lost 2 drew 3 finishing 4th out of 10 schools
League Matches
PHG A League Hockey PHG B League Hockey PHG B League Hockey
1st Team came 3rd in the league 2nd Team came 4th in the league 3rd Team came 10th in the league
U16A came 4th in the league U16B came 8th in the league U16C came 7thin the league
U15A came 5th in the league U15B came 2ndin the league U15C came 10thin the league
U14A came 4th in the league U14B came 3rd in the league U14C came 9th in the league

Golden Girls - Peterhouse Girls 1st Team were Golden Girls Runners Up
U14 Festival - U14A came 1st out of 10 teams, U14B came 8th out of 10 teams
U15 Festival - U15A came 2ndout of 10 teams
Interhouse Hockey - 1st Eland, 2nd Kudu, 3rd Impala, 4th Sable
Provincial Representation
U18A - Ruvimbo Dobbie, Cate Bartlett, Mazvita Mtausi-Gwaradzimba, Tannatswanashe Marimirofa, Amber Hinze, Kundai Rugube
U18B - Kudzwaishe Chisveto, Tarisai Mudiwa, Laura Chinhundu, Jamie Soper , Georgina Lock
U16A - Sara Erasmus, Bryony Dawson, Lilian Pope, Victoria Wood, Siobhan Jones, Makanatsa Mtausi-Gwaradzimba, Bekezela Mbofana, Courtney Brown
U16B - Katrina de Chassart, Jordan Hulley, Rebecca Gau
U16 Non Travelling Reserves - Chipo Chidakwa
National Representation
Zimbabwe U18A - Amber Hinze, Ruvimbo Dobbie, Mazvita Mtausi-Gwaradzimba
Zimbabwe U18B - Cate Bartlett, Tannatswanashe Marimirofa
Non Travelling Reserves - Tarisai Mudiwa, Kundai Rugube
Zimbabwe U16A - Lilian Pope, Victoria Wood, Sara Erasmus, Courtney Brown, Bryony Dawson, Merce’des Beekes
Zimbabwe U16B - Makanatsa Mtausi– Gwaradzimba, Siobhan Jones, Bekezela Mbofana
Non Travelling Reserves - Rebecca Gau, Jordan Hulley
Cock’s Ties - Merce’des Beekes, Bryony Dawson, Rebecca Gau, Amy Kluckow, Makanatsa Mtausi-Gwaradzimba, Lilian
Pope, Kudzwaishe Chisveto, Tannatswanashe Marimirofa
Half Colours - Merce’des Beekes, Lilian Pope, Bryony Dawson, Tannastwanashe Marimirofa, Tarisai Mudiwa
Full Colours - Mazvita Mtausi-Gwaradzimba, Ruvimbo Dobbie, Cate Bartlett

HORSE RIDING
The Davis Cup for The Joy of Riding - Anya Erasmus
Green Shield Most Improved Rider - Bridget Lapham
Celeste Trophy for Most Improved Rider - Hannah Palmer
Most Valuable Rider - Danielle Anderson
Best Horsemanship Trophy - Courtney Wellock
Newmarch Memorial Trophy for Most Points - Hailey Hawkins
Malwatte Cup - Attitude, Ability and Contribution - Janine Coetsee
The Du Plessis Trophy for All Four Disciplines - Holly Wallace

Cock’s Ties - Kylie Loubser, Louise Retzlaff
Full Colours - Hailey Hawkins

ROWING
South African Championships Regatta
U14 Single Final - 7th Place - Doné Erasmus
U15 Single Final - 1st Place - Holly Bicknell (Gold), 7th Place - Victoria Wood
U15 Doubles Final - 8th Place - Emma Kuipers and Victoria Wood
Junior Doubles A Final - 2nd Place - Holly Bicknell and Jade O’Donovan (Silver)
Doubles Club Final - 3rd Place - Aqua Evans and Mariangeles Perez Burgos (Chisipite) Bronze
Open Doubles Final - 6th Place - Olivia Wilding-Davies and Lindsay Edwards

Junior Quad - A Final - 3rd Place - Holly Bicknell, Emma Kuipers, Jade O’Donovan, Victoria Wood, Cox: Doné Erasmus
Senior Quad - B Final - 3rd Place - Olivia Wilding-Davies, Lindsay Edwards, Maryanne Jackson, Aqua Evans, Cox: Jade O’Donovan
Peterhouse won the overall Trophy for Best Co-Ed school at the event for most overall points, for the second year in a row.

Regattas (3rd Term)
Interschools Indoor - Genevieve Shoesmith came 1st in U14 Category; Doné Erasmus came 2nd in U15 category; Stacey Dunstan came 3rd in the U15 Category, Lindsay Edwards came 3rd in the Open Category.
National Representation
U19 Zimbabwe A Squad - Aqua Evans and Lindsay Edwards
World Junior Squad - Olivia Wilding-Davies

Junior Progress Shield for Rowing - Jade O’Donavan
Cock’s Ties - Lindsay Edwards and Aqua Evans
Full Colours - Olivia Wilding-Davies

SQUASH
League matches - 3rd League matches won 9, lost 1, PHG A came 1st out of 8 in the 3rd league
Interhouse Squash - 1st Kudu, 2nd Impala/Eland, 4th Sable
Senior Champion - Vivyan O’Donovan
Runner up - Megan Craven
Junior Champion - Jade O’Donovan
Runner Up - Abigail Davy
Most Improved Senior Player - Emily Dawson
U19A - Vivyan O’Donovan
Cock’s Ties - Emily Dawson, Lilian Pope

SWIMMING
1st Term - A Section Gala
Chisipite Gala - Peterhouse Girls came 4th out of 6 schools
Hellenic Gala - Peterhouse Girls came 4th out of 6 schools
Mashonaland A Section Gala - Peterhouse Girls came 3rd out of 8 schools
3rd Term - A Section Gala
Peterhouse Gala - Peterhouse Girls came 3rd out of 6 schools
Chisipite Finals gala - Peterhouse Girls came 4th out of 7 schools
Interhouse Gala - 1st Eland, 2nd Kudu, 3rd Impala, 4th Sable

Victrix Ludorum
U14 - 1st Ayla Skye Greeff, 2nd Lindsay Botha
U15 - 1st Erin Elliott, 2nd Maja Potzas
U16 - 1st Courtney Brown, 2nd Siobhan Jones
Senior - 1st Chloe Payne, 2nd Courtney Herring
Provincial Representation Amy Doorman, Courtney Brown
National Representation - Amy Doorman
Cock’s Ties - Amy Kluckow, Samreena Noor, Amy Doorman, Julie Foot, Megan Hough
Half Colours - Amy Doorman

TENNIS
Interhouse Tennis - 1st Sable, 2nd Kudu, 3rd Eland, 4th Impala
Mashonaland East U15A - Eryn Montgomery, Rafilwe Molai, Ruth Chanetsa, Tavonga Mukucha
Mashonaland East U15B - Sara Erasmus, Jordan Hulley, Tavonga Chirombe and Reserve: Rutendo Mandivenga
Mashonaland East U19A - Amber Hinze, Mazvita Mtausi-Gwaradzimba, Makanatsa Mtausi-Gwaradzimba, Katrina de Chassart
Mashonaland East U19B - Rumbidzai Mvududu, Tinkerbelle Kennedy, Rumbidzai Chirombe
Zimbabwe U19A - Mazvita Mtausi-Gwaradzimba
Tennis Championships
Junior Doubles Winners - Tavonga Chiromba and Rutendo Mandivenga, Runners-up - Eryn Montgomery and Doné Erasmus
Senior Doubles Winners - Mazvita and Makanatsa Mtausi-Gwaradzimba, Runners-up - Katrina de Chassart and Bryony Dawson
Junior Singles Winner - Eryn Montgomery, Runner up - Tavonga Mukucha
Senior Singles Winner - Mazvita Mtausi-Gwaradzimba, Runner up - Makanatsa Mtausi-Gwaradzimba
Cock’s Ties - Makanatsa Mtausi-Gwaradzimba, Bryony Dawson, Katrina de Chassart, Ella Parham
Full Colours - Mazvita Mtausi-Gwaradzimba
Half Colours - Amber Hinze
Most Improved Junior Player - Tavonga Chirombe
Most Improved Middles Player - Ella Parham
Most Improved Senior Player - Laura Chinhundu

TABLE TENNIS
PHG Table Tennis won the HIS Interschools Table Tennis Tournament
League matches
Juniors played 3 matches, won 2 and drew 1
Seniors played 3 matches, won 2 and lost 1

TRIATHLON
Jamie Soper, Andie Kuipers and Erin Elliott were selected to represent the Zimbabwe Triathlon team.

South African School Championship
U15 Andie Kuipers came 2nd (Silver Medal) Quarter Distance
U15 Erin Elliott came 3rd (Silver Medal) Quarter Distance
U17 Jamie Soper came 9th Half Distance
Triathlon League Results
Peterhouse were 2nd in the Senior School Girls’ category
U15 Winner Andie Kuipers Runner up Erin Elliott (Quarter Distance)
Senior Winner Jamie Soper Long-mini Distance
Most Improved Female Triathlete - Erin Elliott
U17 National Champion - Jaime Soper
Cock’s Ties - Louise van der Westhuizen

VOLLEYBALL
1st Term Played 8, won 5, Lost 2, drew 1

PHG U15 Tournament
U15A 5th out of 10 schools
U15B 10th out of 10 schools

3rd Term Played 13, won 9, lost 4

U16 Tournament (Peterhouse)
U16A came 3rd out of 12
U16B came 10th out of 12
U20 Tournament (Arundel)
1st team came 4th out of 13 schools
2nd team came 10th out of 13 schools
Interhouse Volleyball Senior - 1st Kudu, 2nd Sable, 3rd Eland, 4th Impala
Distinction - Tara Magner and Kafuma Nyumbu for Captaincy and Vice-Captaincy respectively
Cock’s Ties - Tara Magner, Kafuma Nyumbu, Ruvimbo Dobbie, Tannatswanashe Marimofa, Shyline Kambarami, Rumbidzai Hodzonge, Gamuchirai Shumba, Makanatsa Mtausi-Gwaradzimba, Anotida Zhanda, Courage Kusena

WATERPOLO
Interhouse - 1st Eland, 2nd Impala, 3rd Kudu, 4th Sable
Cock’s Ties - Chloe Payne, Cate Bartlett, Merce’des Beekes, Amy Kluckow, Amy Doorman, Georgina Lock, Robyn Edwards, Danielle Reynolds, Jemma Bartlett, Hailey Hawkins



OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN CULTURE 2017

ART AND DESIGN AND DESIGN TECHNOLOGY CLUBS
The afternoon sessions which include pottery are run by the Art Department to allow the girls to continue practising what they have learnt in the classroom in a more relaxed atmosphere. The Design Technology club is run in the workshop. The sessions are helpful opportunities for IGCSE exam candidate girls to build up their coursework portfolios.

BRIDGE
The 2017 Bridge Club has continued with their weekly matches against Arundel School, Chisipite Senior School, Dominican Convent High School, Hillcrest College, Prince Edward School, St. John’s College, Westridge High School and Peterhouse Boys.
Interhouse Bridge - 1st Impala, 2nd Kudu, 3rd Eland, 4th Sable
Cock’s Ties - Tabitha Madziwa, Susan Li, Tinashe Heri, Denise Dowa, Tadiwa Mataranyika, Michelle Mwenje

BUCKLAND ARTS COMPETITION
The Buckland Arts Interhouse Competition showcases talents in art, photography, cookery, flower arranging, dance, recitation, music and song. We introduced a new category this year: installations, which were a great success. Kudu made the best one: a crown made out of old CDs. The competition enables the girls to show off their expertise in areas that are not necessarily catered for in the school.
Marondera Garden Club Trophy for the Best Flower Arrangement - Amy Doorman
Buckland Trophy for the most points gained individually - Julia Lagesse
Buckler Trophy - Sable
Overall - 1st Sable, 2nd Eland, 3rd Impala, 4th Kudu

CHESS
The club has maintained its small numbers, but seen an improvement in the quality of the players’ skills.
Interhouse Chess - 1st Eland, 2nd Kudu, 3rd Impala, 4th Sable
Service Ties - Audrey Bore, Tanya Chimhandamba, Gamuchirai Shumba

CHRISTIAN FORUM
Christian Forum is an inter-denominational group of young Christians which meets on Friday evenings. The club aims to provide a platform for all the girls in the school to grow in their spiritual walk and personal relationship with God. In the Friday evening meetings, there is a lot of dancing and singing during praise and worship before hearing messages from different invited guests.

DEBATING
The Debating Society’s purpose is to equip its members with the skills necessary to develop a good argument and deliver it in a way that is not only articulate, but persuasive and charismatic. The society took part in several weekly matches against schools such as Westridge High School, Dominican Convent High School, Chisipite Senior School, Arundel School, St. John’s College and The Heritage School.
Marondera District Tournament - Seniors 3rd, Juniors 2nd
Interhouse Debating - 1st Impala, 2nd Eland, 3rd Kudu, 4th Sable
Service Tie - Solethu Sibanda and Rungano Sibanda
Cock’s Tie - Leocardia Nyamayaro, Keara Shumba, Mufaro Mutangadura, Bekezela Mbofana
Half Colours - Bekezela Mbofana
Full Colours - Rungano Sibanda

DRAMA
Out of the 69 entries in the NIAA Speech and Drama competition, we were awarded 20 First Grades, 34 Second Grades and 15 Third Grades
Interhouse Plays - 1st Impala, 2nd Eland, 3rd Kudu, 4th Sable
Carol Gibson Cup for Best Cameo Performance - Daliso Miti
Moore Trophy for Best Supporting Actress - Mufaro Mutangadura
Gibson Trophy for Best Actress - Bekezela Mbofana
Laing Trophy for Best Technical Production - Kudu
Chiedza Rwodzi Cup for Best Novice Actress - Faith Kunaka

The school play this year was Sister Act – The New Disco Musical. The four performances at Peterhouse and the four performances at Reps were received with much enthusiasm.

Distinctions - Nomkhosi Malaba, Solethu Sibanda, Fadzai Saravoyi, Matinatsashe Hove, Kayla Rouse, Bekezela Mbofana, Megan Hough
Service Ties - Makanatsa Mtausi-Gwaradzimba, Fadzai Saravoyi
Cock’s Ties - Caroline Mufanebadza, Megan Hough, Amber Charles, Chipo Chidakwa, Anusha Chonzi, Rufaro Songore, Matinatsashe Hove, Stephanie Lawrence, Danai Mandebvu, Mufaro Mutangadura, Shannen Wilson
Half Colours - Atida Jena, Anusha Chonzi, Matinatsashe Hove, Stephanie Lawrence, Danai Mandebvu, Jaivika Sharma, Megan Hough, Chipo Chidakwa, Mufaro Mutangadura, Rufaro Songore

FRENCH CLUB
The club’s year has been filled with activities during which the girls got to use and practise the language outside of the classroom setting.

HOSPITALITY CLUB
The Hospitality Club has continued to grow from strength to strength and improved in the quality of the service it has provided in the hosting of events. The club co-ordinated the set up and running of the annual Culture and Sports Dinners, Leavers’ and Speech Day Lunches in the Michaelmas Term, and helped with some of the dinners held at Peterhouse Boys.

INTERACT CLUB
This service club, which is open to Vth and VIth Form has continued to support the charities around Marondera which include St. Francis School, Musha Wevana Children’s Home, Ida Wekwako Old People’s Home and Kukura Neshungu. This year’s variety show, “Fight Night”, showcased a variety of acts ranging from singing, playing instruments, dancing, rapping and modelling. It was a very diverse event this year and was greatly enjoyed by staff and pupils alike.

KUKURA NESHUNGU
Kukura neShungu is a charity organisation in Marondera for children with physical disabilities and learning challenges. The Kukura neShungu pupils visit on a weekly basis and a number of caring, dedicated girls spend time with them. The sessions are filled with a number of activities which include song, dance, and musical chairs.
LEO
The LEO Club embarked on a number of outreach activities in the Marondera community through visits to Marondera Hospital Children's Ward, Ida Wekwako Old People's Home, Musha Wevana Children’s Home and St. Francis School. The club hosted a successful dance in the Michaelmas Term to raise funds for future projects. The club’s activities were valuable and life-changing experiences for the Leos as they learnt the importance of always remembering those less privileged in our society.

LIBRARY CLUB
The Library Club’s purpose is to promote the love of reading in the pupils and to provide a quiet, desirable environment in the school library. The club members decorated the library, covered new books, assisted with the signing in and out of books as part of their efforts to better the library services which are available to the rest of the pupil body. They hosted “World Book Day” where the girls had to dress up as a character from a book. Prizes were given to:
D Block: Luanna Page as the Queen of Hearts,
C Block: Maja Potzas as the Cat in the Hat,
B Block: Allyson Gillwald, Courtney Brown, Jade Carlisle and Ruth Chanetsa as the Three Little Pigs and the Big Bad Wolf.
A Block: Shannen Wilson as the Mad Hatter
Vth Form: Hailey Hawkins as the Mad Hatter
VIth Form: Jennifer Edwards, Caylie Mortleman, Emily Dawson and Vivyan O’Donovan as the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles.
Staff: Miss Stander as Bellatrix Lestrange
The Library club has also started a “Book Swap” in the hopes of getting the girls to read more widely.

MUSHA WEVANA CLUB
The Musha weVana Club members reach out to the orphaned children who are fostered at the local children’s home. The club members selflessly give up a few hours of their time every Monday afternoon to interact, play with, and tutor the children who live at the orphanage. The visits are always an uplifting experience for all and bring smiles to the club’s members and the children who live there.

PASTIS
The Peterhouse Awareness of Social Teenage Issues Club is a club that promotes consciousness on a varied number of topical issues that affect the youths of today. The club had meetings with Prince Edward School, Macheke High School and Watershed College during the course of the year. Special guest speakers were invited to help coach the girls in life skills.
Service Ties - Tanya Chimhandamba, Celina Dhobbie, Shyline Kambarami, Rumbidzai Hodzonge, Primrose Matembo, Kafuma Nyumbu, Ashley Chanetsa, Leocardia Nyamayaro

QUIZ
The club competed in several quiz competitions hosted by different schools.
Interhouse Quiz - 1st Kudu, 2nd Sable, 3rd Eland, 4th Impala

SHONA CLUB
The Shona Club is a cultural club which acts as an extension of the Shona lessons and allows the girls to keep in touch with their Shona roots and learn more about the Shona people’s lifestyle and traditions. The club members have learnt several traditional dances and songs which they showcased at the NIAA Speech and Drama Festival.

TOASTMASTERS SOCIETY
The Toastmasters Society which is open to all VIth Form aims to teach the girls the art of confidence in public speaking. The sessions are conducted in a non-competitive and non-threatening environment, but allow unrestrained discussion on a wide range of topics. The Toastmasters members organise the Interhouse Public Speaking Competition each year as part of their practical experience.
Interhouse Public Speaking
Juniors: Deborah Holman Cup - Rutendo Magomo
Middles: Mary Holman Cup - Matinatsashe Hove
Seniors: Nicola Ward Cup - Leocardia Nyamayaro
Interhouse Mells Cup - Eland
ATS Public Speaking - 5th out of 12 schools

VIDEO AND EDITING CLUB
The Club exposes the girls to the skills that are required in the field of journalism and allows them to make use of their IT knowledge. The girls have been working on cutting and putting together clips from recordings of various school
activities. They have also taken a trip to Tsindi Ruins to film and make their own documentaries.


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN MUSIC 2017

Eisteddfod Honours
Vth Form Girls Vocal Ensemble
B Block Mixed Choir
Senior Girls Choir A
Matinatsashe Hove (Vocal Solo)
Danai Mandebvu (Vocal Solo)
Fadzai Saravoyi (Vocal Solo)

NIAA Ensemble Cup - VIth Form Girls Vocal Ensemble
The Cambrian Society Cup - Senior Girls’ Choir B
Gem Mercer Trophy - Junior Girls’ Choir B
Mash Cambrian Society Cup - Senior Girls’ Choir
Senior Schools Trophy - Senior Mixed Choir
The Watershed Cup - Senior Mixed Choir
Monica Trollope Memorial Trophy For Women 16-30 - Chiwoneso Mvududu
The Sanders Floating Trophy for Most Promising Singer - Chiwoneso Mvududu
Florah McCallun Cup for Girls’ Vocal Solo 16-18 - Chiwoneso Mvududu

Girls who completed their ABRSM practical examinations
Sarah-Ann Soltau (Grade 8 clarinet)
Jennifer Edwards (Grade 7 piano and flute)
Musician of the Year Competition
Junior - Shirea Brits, Runner Up – Ngoni Masowe (PHB)
Seniors - Deborah Davy, Runner Up – Sarah-Ann Soltau
Senior Vocalist of the Year Chiwoneso Mvududu, Runner Up – Makomborero Pashapa (PHB)

Service Ties for Six Years’ Service in the Choir
Tinashe Heri, Tafadzwa Njanike, Sarah-Ann Soltau, Jennifer Edwards, Ashley Chanetsa, Amanda Khupe, Fadzai Saravoyi, Tendai Kwesha, Rumbidzai Chirombe, Irene Songore, Tarisai Mudiwa, Catherine Banga, Marcia Mirimi, Ropafadzo Mushosho, Rungano Sibanda

Cock’s Ties for Orchestra - Amber Charles, Chipo Chidakwa, Nampim Macdonald, Tinotenda Masawi

Half Colours for Music - Tadiwa Mushita, Tariro Magure, Matinatsashe Hove, Danai Mandebvu, Tatenda Zvidzai
Full Colours for Music - Sarah-Ann Soltau, Jennifer Edwards, Chiwoneso Mvududu, Tafadzwa Njanike, Fadzai Saravoyi

SISTER ACT – THE NEW DISCO MUSICAL
The production of Sister Act was a huge success. Four performances in the Fieldsend Hall at Peterhouse Boys and four performances at Reps Theatre in Harare were all well received and attended.

Creative Team
Director - David Bvumbe
Musical Director - Billy St John
Choreography - Theresa Covini-Muteta
Set Art Work - Shamiso Whitcomb
Set Design - Noel Whitcomb
Costumes - Saskia Whitcomb

Lead Roles
Chiwoneso Mvududu, Tafadzwa Njanike, Tadiwa Mushita, Tariro Magure, Fadzai Saravoyi, Makomborero Pashapa
Praise Jaravani, Connor Eksteen, Addmore Mawere, Tariro Manonga

petreans-logo