Weather Forecast

Partly Cloudy

19°C

Marondera

Partly Cloudy
Humidity: 44%
Wind: SSE At 13 Km/H
Mon
Sunny
8°C / 21°C
Tue
Sunny
8°C / 22°C
Wed
Sunny
8°C / 21°C
Thu
Sunny
7°C / 21°C

Peterhouse Girls

Rowers Win Five Medals at the RSA Champs 2019

Our Rowers competed in the South Africa Rowing Championships held at Roodeplaat Dam. Pretoria.
We flew in, drove to the accommodation, rigged our boats and spent the next few days familiarizing ourselves with the course and practicing for the racing ahead. The races themselves took place over the following weekend, from 1st March to 3rd March. We then flew back on the 4th March.

All in all we returned with five medals.

Results are as follows:

Girls

Sculls
Holly Bicknell came 8th in the Open Semi-Final
Victoria Wood came 27th out of 50 in her heat
Stacey Dunstan came 3rd in the U16 final
Doné Erasmus came 7th in the U16 Semi-Final
Sophie Le Boulenge came 17th out of in her heat
Krystal Barber came 36th out of 38 in her heat
Genevieve Shoesmith came 8th in the U15 final
Kayla Kalweit came 10th out of 26 in her heat
Lara Weller came 12th out of 32 in her heat
Shavaunne Stockenstrom came 16th out of 32 in her heat
Sam Davis came 25th out of 32 in her heat
  
Doubles
Holly Bicknell & Victoria Wood came 1st in the Open B final
Stacey Dunstan & Doné Erasmus came 3rd in the U16 final (Bronze)
Sophie Le Boulenge & Krystal Barber came 5th in their heat
Genevieve Shoesmith came 3rd in the U15 final (Bronze)
Lara Weller & Sam Davis came 3rd in their heat for U15
Lara Weller & Shavaunne Stockenstrom came 6th in the U14 Final

Quads
Sophie Le Boulenge, Doné Erasmus, Stacey Dunstan, Krystal Barber and Shavaunne Stockenstrom (Cox) came 8th in their U16 Final
  
Boys

Sculls
David Rogers came 7th in the Open Semi-Final
Cullen Shoesmith came 37th out of 73 in his heat
James Weller came 6th in the U16 Semi-Final
Zvikomborero Charera came 31st out of 62 in his heat
Reagan Evans came 4th in the U15 Semi-Final
Emmanuel Nyamupingidza came 8th in the U15 Semi-Final
Noah Madziva came 28th out of 57 in his heat
Thomas Gray came 31st out of 57 in his heat
Joel Royston came 40th out of 57 in his heat
Joshua Eggersglusz came 42nd out of 57 in his heat
  
Doubles
David Rogers & Cullen Shoesmith came 7th in the Open Final
James Weller & Zvikomborero Charera came 7th in the U16 Final
Reagan Evans & Emmanuel Nyamupingidza came 3rd in the U15 Final (Bronze)
Thomas Gray & Joel Royston came 8th in the U14 Final
Joshua Eggersglusz & Noah Madziva came 2nd in their heat

Quads
Joshua Eggersglusz, Thomas Gray, Joel Royston, Noah Madziva & Mikael Royston (Cox) came 17th out of 43rd in their heat

Mr Sean Davy
i/c Rowing

Photos courtesy of Sophie Weller

 

petreans-logo