Weather Forecast

Mostly Clear

19°C

Marondera

Mostly Clear
Humidity: 45%
Wind: E At 15 Km/H
Tue
Mostly Sunny
13°C / 27°C
Wed
Breezy
8°C / 15°C
Thu
Breezy
4°C / 14°C
Fri
Sunny
4°C / 19°C

Peterhouse Girls

Calendar - Michaelmas Term 2019

________________________________________
Week 1/A Duty Houses: PHB Grinham PHG Eland
________________________________________
29 Aug - 1 Sept PHB Cricket 1st XI CABS T20 (St George’s)

Tue 10 Sep
08 30 SVH Grade 4 to Chivero until 13th
17 00 All boarders arrive
18 30 Roll Call in Houses
19 00 PHG Afternoon Activities Registration Mop-Up (PHG DH)
19 00 PHB Afternoon Activities Registration
19 30 PHG Prefects’ Meeting

Wed 11 Sep
PHG Interhouse Squash to Week 4
08 30 Normal Lessons start Period 2 Week A

Thur 12 Sep
11 00 Peterhouse Group Marketing Meeting (SHGBR)
15 30 PHG Sports Photographs

Fri 13 Sep Closed Weekend
07 00 VIth Form Physics visit to Baines and Econet
13 00 PHB and PHG DoE Adv Journey to Nyanga (till 15th)
13 30 PHG Junior Waterpolo (tbc)
13 30 PHG Tennis v Hellenic 1st, 2nd (h)
13 30 PHB Basketball v Eaglesvale (a)
13 30 PHG A Block Art Day
14 00 PHB Cricket v St John’s T20 1st XI (tbc) (a)
14 00 PHB Tennis v PE 1st; U16 (h) U15; U14 (a)
14 00 PHB Volleyball v St John’s (h)
14 00 PHB Waterpolo Grant Tilley (Hellenic) to Saturday 1st Team
14 00 PHB Waterpolo U14; U15; U16 fixtures (St John’s)
14 00 PHG Starts and Turns Clinic
14 00 PHG Volleyball v Chisipite and Westridge (Chisipite)
19 00 Common Room Dinner (SVH DH)
20 00 PHB and PHG Combined CF (PHB)

Sat 14 Sep
PHG Arena Eventing (venue tbc)
PHG Dressage/Show Jumping (PHG PEC)
08 00 PHB Volleyball U20 St John’s Tournament (a)
08 00 PHG Senior Waterpolo (tbc)
08 00 PHG A Tennis v Lomagundi Snrs (a) Jnrs (h)
08 00 PHG B Tennis v Chisipite B Snrs (h) Jnrs (a)
08 30 SVH MCD Double Wicket Lilfordia
09 00 PHB Basketball U20 Watershed Invitational
09 00 PHB Cricket v St John’s 1st; As (a) 2nd; 3rd; Bs (h)
13 30 PHG Swimming at Chisipite
14 00 PHB Individuals’ Gala at St George’s
18 30 PHG House Prefects’ Braai ?
________________________________________
Week 2 /B Duty Houses: PHB Malvern PHG Impala
________________________________________
Sun 15 Sep Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
07 00 HRC Regatta (Mazowe)
08 00 PHB Full School Chapel
08 00 PHG Interhouse Tennis
09 00 PHG Interhouse Bridge
09 30 PHB Interhouse Swimming Gala
09 30 PHG Junior Play Rehearsal
18 00 PHG Full School Chapel

Mon 16 Sep
14 00 Combined Schools Concert Choirs’ Rehearsal (St John’s Prep)
15 30 PHG Cultural Photographs
18 30 SVH Interhouse Wild Life Quiz

Tue 17 Sep
07 30 PHB and PHG A Block Religious Studies Field Trip (Harare)
12 30 PHB Tennis Mim Du Toit v Hellenic 1st; U16 (a)
13 00 Peterhaven Committee Meeting (PHB CR Bar)
13 00 Combined Schools Concert Rehearsal (ALL) (St John’s Prep)
14 30 PHB and PHG Bridge v Convent (a)
14 30 PHB and PHG Debate v Convent (a)
14 30 PHB Chess v Convent (a)

Wed 18 Sep
12 30 PHB Tennis v St John’s 1st; U16 (h)
13 30 SVH v Gateway Tennis 1; 2 (a) A/B (h)
13 30 SVH v Gateway Cricket 1; 2; A (a) 3; B; C (h)
14 00 Combined Schools Concert Rehearsal (ALL) (St John’s Prep)
14 00 PHG Pastis Meeting with Macheke (a)
14 00 PHB Basketball v PE (h)
14 30 PHB and PHG Table Tennis v Winwood all teams (Harare)
19 00 PHB and PHG Gavel Club Dinner (PHG DH)

Thur 19 Sep
18 00 Combined Schools’ Concert (St John’s Prep)

Fri 20 Sep
05 00 PHB Cricket 2nds; Bs leave for Falcon
05 00 PHB Waterpolo U17 Accorsi Cup (Falcon) to Sunday
05 00 PHG B Block Chimanimani Trip until 25 Sept
13 00 PHB and PHG DoE to Imire until Sunday
13 30 PHG Junior Waterpolo (tbc)
13 30 PHB MUN Development Seminar (PHB)
14 00 SVH Quadrangular-A Snrs (Bryden) Jnrs (SVH) to Saturday
14 00 PHB Cricket 1st XI Ram Slam T20 (St John’s) to Sunday
14 00 PHB Tennis v St John’s U14; U15 (a)
14 00 PHB and PHG ATS Public Speaking (Lomagundi) to Saturday
14 00 PHB Waterpolo U14; U15 fixtures (Hellenic)
14 00 PHB Basketball U20 PE Invitational (PE) until Saturday
14 30 PHB Cricket v Falcon 3rd; U14; 15; 16As T20 (h)
18 00 PHB 1st Seeded Swimming Gala (Les Brown)

Sat 21 Sep
06 00 PHB VI LHG depart for Byo for exams until 25th
08 00 PHB Waterpolo 1st Team fixtures (St John’s)
08 00 PHG A Tennis v Convent Snrs (h) Jnrs (a)
08 00 PHG B Tennis v Hellenic Snrs (a) Jnrs (h)
08 30 PHG Senior Waterpolo (tbc)
09 00 SVH v Hillcrest 2; Colts B Tennis 2; Fillies B (a)
09 00 PHB Cricket v Falcon 3rd; U14; 15; 16A (h)
09 00 PHB Cricket v Falcon 2nds; Bs (a)
09 00 PHB and PHG Volleyball ATS U16; U20 Tournament (Lomagundi)
13 30 PHG Swimming Gala at Arundel
14 00 PHB Relays Gala at Eaglesvale ?
________________________________________
Week 3/ A Duty Houses: PHB Paget PHG Kudu
________________________________________
Sun 22 Sep Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
07 00 SGBC Regatta (Mazowe)
07 30 PHB Golf 4 Schools Match play (Harare)
08 00 PHG Full School Chapel
PHB Cricket 2nds; Bs return from Falcon
08 30 PHB and PHG Archery NASP Tournament (PHB)
09 30 PHG Junior Play Rehearsal
18 00 PHB Full School Chapel (Choral Evensong)

Mon 23 Sep
08 00 PHB and PHG Grade 6 Open Day
08 15 SVH P.T.A. Meeting (SVH)
09 00 SVH Gr 7 Zimsec Exams Start until 04/10
12 30 PHG Tutor Lunches

Tue 24 Sep
14 00 PHG Chess v Gateway (a)
14 00 PHB Chess v BMC (h)
14 00 PHG Shona Quiz (Gateway)
14 30 PHB and PHG Bridge v Hellenic (a)
14 30 PHB and PHG Debate v Hellenic (a)

Wed 25 Sep
13 30 SVH v Hartmann H Cricket 1; 2; C (h) A; B; 3 (a)
13 30 SVH v Bishopslea Tennis 1; 2 (h) A; B (a)
14 00 PHB Tennis v Mufakose 1st; U16 (h) U14; U15 (a)
14 00 PHB Volleyball v St George’s (h)
14 00 PHG Pastis Meeting at St George’s (a)
14 00 PHB Basketball v Gateway (h)
14 30 PHB and PHG Table Tennis v Westridge (PHG)
20 00 PHB and PHB Pecha Kucha Evening (MC)

Thur 26 Sep
11 00 BESTCO (SHGBR)
15 00 Interact visit to Kukura Neshungu
15 10 PHB Interhouse Volleyball
18 00 Clothing Committee Meeting (SHGBR)

Fri 27 Sep
05 00 PHB B Block Chimanimani Trip until 2nd
09 15 PHG C Block Parents’ Meeting
09 40 PHG C Block Parent/Teacher Meeting
09 40 PHB D Block Parent/Teacher meeting (end 11 30)
09 40 Lessons End – 1st FFW starts after Roll Call
11 00 PHB Fly Fishing Competition – Nyanga
13 30 PHG A Tennis Melbury Cup until Sunday
14 00 PHB Waterpolo Crusader Shield 1st Team (Falcon) to Sunday

Sat 28 Sep FFW
PHB Basketball CHISZ U20 Tournament (Westridge)
________________________________________
Week 4/B Duty Houses: PHB Snell PHG Sable
________________________________________
Sun 29 Sep FFW Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Mon 30 Sep
10 00 Roll call in Houses – 1st FFW Ends
15 30 Macbeth (iThemba Academy)

Tue 1 Oct
PHB and PHG IGCSE Exams begin
13 30 PHB Interhouse Chess
14 30 PHB and PHG Bridge v Arundel (PHG)
14 30 PHB and PHG Debate v Arundel (PHG)

Wed 2 Oct
13 30 SVH v Hellenic Cricket 1; A (h) 2; B (a)
13 30 SVH v Hellenic Tennis 1; 2; (a) A; B (h)
13 30 PHB Tennis Mim Du Toit 1st v PE (tbc)
14 00 PHG Chess v Hellenic (h)
14 00 PHB Basketball v St John’s (h)
14 30 PHB and PHG Table Tennis v St George’s and GHS (St George’s)
19 00 PH CR Function (Quiz Night) (PHB CR)

Thur 3 Oct
Zambezi String Quartet Presentations – Master Classes
15 10 Interact Visit to Ida Wekwako
18 00 PHB Housemasters’ meeting (Lodge)
19 00 Zambezi String Quartet Concert (PHG)

Fri 4 Oct
10 30 SVH Gr 7 Zimsec Exams Finish
13 30 PHB Tennis v St George’s 1st; U16 (h) U15; U14 (a)
13 00 PHB and PHG Fly Fishing Weekend – Nyanga
13 00 PHG Impala House to Idawekwako
13 30 PHB Interschools’ Final Gala at Les Brown (hosted by PHB)
13 30 PHG Waterpolo Hammond/Beare/Hippo Tournament (Chisipite)
13 30 PHB Basketball v Hillcrest (a)
14 00 PHB Cricket v St George’s T20 1st XI (tbc) (h)
14 00 PHG Volleyball v St John’s EH (h)
18 00 PHB 2nd Seeded Gala (Les Bown)
18 30 PHB Junior Improv Night (Arundel)
19 00 PHG Shona Cultural Night
19 00 PHB Snell House Dinner

Sat 5 Oct
08 00 PHB Waterpolo U17 fixtures (St John’s)
08 30 PHG A Division Finals’ Swimming Gala (Chisipite)
09 00 SVH Cricket Gateway Gr 3 Boys Festival (a)
09 00 PHB Cricket v St George’s 1st; 3rd; As (h)
09 00 PHB Cricket v St George’s 2nd; Bs (a)
09 00 PHB and PHG Volleyball U16 Tournament (h)
11 00 SVH Cricket 1st XI Lilfordia Day/Night
11 30 PHG A Tennis v Chisipite Snrs (a) Jnrs (h)
11 30 PHG B Tennis v Gateway Snrs (a) Jnrs (h)
13 30 PHG Waterpolo Hammond/Beare/Hippo Tournament (Chisipite)
19 00 Malvern House Dinner ?
________________________________________
Week 5/ A Duty Houses: PHB Ellis PHG Eland
________________________________________
Sun 6 Oct Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost
07 00 Head of the Dam Regatta (Mazowe)
09 30 PHG Junior Play Rehearsal
18 00 PHB and PHG Full School Chapel (Choral Evensong) (PHB)

Mon 7 Oct
15 00 PHG Colours meeting
15 30 SVH Gr 2 to Gosho Park

Tue 8 Oct
13 30 SVH v Ruzawi Cricket Gr 3 (a)
14 00 PHG Shona Variety Show with Gateway (h)
14 30 PHB and PHG Bridge v St John’s (a)
14 30 PHB and PHG Debate v St John’s (a)
15 30 SVH Gr 1 to Gosho Park
18 30 PHG Junior Play – ‘The Lion King’

Wed 9 Oct
13 30 SVH v Ruzawi Cricket 1; 3; A (h) 2; B; C (a)
13 30 SVH v Ruzawi Tennis 1; 2 (a) A; B (h)
13 30 PHB Tennis Mim Du Toit 1st v Falcon/St John’s (tbc)
14 00 PHG Chess v PHB (PHG) tbc
14 30 PHB and PHG Table Tennis v Gateway (PHG)
18 30 PHG Junior Play – ‘The Lion King’
20 00 PHB and PHG Pecha Kucha Evening (MC)

Thur 10 Oct
08 00 SVH Gr 3 to Imire until 11th
13 30 SVH Cricket Provincial Trials (h)
15 10 Interact Visit to Musha weVana

Fri 11 Oct
13 30 PHB Tennis v Hellenic U15; U14 (h)
13 30 PHG Interhouse Swimming
14 00 SVH Quadrangular-B Snrs (Lilfordia) Jnrs (SVH) to Sat
14 00 PHB Cricket v Prince Edward 1st XI T20 (tbc) (a)
14 00 PHB Volleyball v BMC (a)
14 00 PHB Waterpolo Todd/Kesson U14; U15 (St John’s) to Sat
14 00 PHB Basketball v Lomagundi 1st; U16 (Eaglesvale)
14 00 PHG Volleyball v Harare DC (a)
18 30 PHG Sports Dinner
19 00 PHB Grinham House Dinner

Sat 12 Oct
08 00 PHG A Tennis v Hellenic Snr (Chisi) Jnr (h)
08 30 PHG Waterpolo Senior (tbc)
09 00 SVH Cricket Hellenic Colts Day/Night Festival (a)
09 00 PHB Cricket v Prince Edward 1st; As (a)
09 00 PHB Cricket v Prince Edward 2nd; Bs (h)
09 00 PHB Basketball U15 Tournament (St John’s)
11 30 PHG B Tennis v Heritage U16 (h) Jnrs (a)
19 00 PHB Paget House Dinner ?
________________________________________
Week 6 /B Duty Houses: PHB Founders PHG Impala
________________________________________
Sun 13 Oct Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
07 00 PHB Golf Interschools (Harare)
07 00 PEC Visit to Racing Yard
08 00 PHG Full School Chapel
18 00 PHB Full School Chapel

Mon 14 Oct
14 30 SVH Girls’ Tennis Champs begin
15 10 PHG Interhouse Junior Volleyball
18 30 SVH Interhouse Wild Life Quiz

Tue 15 Oct
09 00 SVH Fixtures Meeting (Godfrey Huggins)
13 30 SVH v Lendy Park Cricket Gr 3 (h)
14 30 PHB and PHG Bridge v PE Juniors (a)
14 30 PHB Chess v Gateway (a)
14 30 PHB and PHG Debate v Watershed (PHB)

Wed 16 Oct
PHG PEC Show
13 30 SVH v Lendy Park Tennis 2 (a) 1; A; B (h)
13 30 SVH v Lendy Park Cricket 1; A (h) 2; B (a)
14 00 PHG Interhouse Junior Volleyball
14 30 PHB and PHG Table Tennis v PE and MGHS (PE)
19 00 PHB Founders House Dinner

Thur 17 Oct
08 30 SVH Exhibition/Display Day – Extra Options
08 30 SVH Gymkhana Gr 3 to 7
08 30 SVH Music Concert Juniors and Seniors
09 15 PHG B Block Parents’ Meeting
09 55 PHG B Block Parent/Teacher Meeting
09 55 PHB B Block Parent/Teacher Meeting (ends 11 30)
09 55 PHB and PHG A Block, V and VI Form lessons end
09 55 Lessons End – Half Term starts after Roll Call

Fri 18 Oct Half Term

Sat 19 Oct Half Term
08 30 PHB National Sprint Gala (Mutare) ?
________________________________________
Week 7/ A Duty Houses: PHB Grinham PHG Kudu
________________________________________
Sun 20 Oct Half Term Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Mon 21 Oct Half Term

Tue 22 Oct
10 00 Roll Call in Houses – Half Term Ends
14 30 PHB and PHG Bridge v Chisipite Juniors (PHG)
14 30 PHB and PHG Debate v Chisipite (PHG)
18 30 PHG Housemistress’ Meeting (Head’s House)

Wed 23 Oct
10 30 SVH Swimming Champs and Interhouse practice
14 00 PHB Basketball v Heritage (h)
14 30 PHB and PHG Table Tennis v BMC (PHG)
19 00 PHB, PHG and SVH Music Recital (PHG)

Thur 24 Oct
11 00 SVH CHISZ Computer Theory Exam

Fri 25 Oct PHB/PHG Closed weekend until after Speech Day
14 00 SVH Quadrangular Cricket 1; A Tennis 1; A
v Ruzawi, Chisipite, St John’s, Whitestone until Saturday
14 00 PHB Basketball U16 Tournament (St George’s) until Sat
14 00 PHG Volleyball vs MCC and Watershed (Watershed)
14 00 PHG A Tennis v Arundel Snrs (a) Jnrs (h)
14 00 PHG B Tennis v Arundel Snrs (a) Jnrs (h)
14 30 PHB Volleyball v St John’s EH (a)
18 00 PHB 3rd Seeded Gala (Les Brown)
19 00 PHB Sports Dinner

Sat 26 Oct
PHG Speech Day
14 30 Board of Governors’ Meeting (SHGBR)
19 00 Farewell Dinner for Rector, HMPHG, HMSVH
________________________________________
Week 8 /B Duty Houses: PHB Malvern PHG Sable
________________________________________
Sun 27 Oct Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost
PHB Speech Day
08 30 PHG Archery NASP Tournament (Hellenic)
18 00 PHG Full School Chapel

Mon 28 Oct

Tue 29 Oct
08 00 SVH CHISZ Shona Written Exam
13 30 SVH Team Photos

Wed 30 Oct
08 00 SVH CHISZ Shona Oral Exam
14 00 PHB and PHG Table Tennis v Heritage (PHG)
14 00 PHB Basketball v St John’s EH (h)

Thur 31 Oct
18 00 PHB Housemasters’ Meeting (Lodge)

Fri 1 Nov
12 00 PHG Leavers’ Service and Lunch
14 00 PHG Prefect Selection Weekend
14 00 PHB Waterpolo U14; U15; U16 fixtures (Hellenic)
14 00 PHG Volleyball v Lomagundi and Arundel (Arundel)
14 30 PHB Volleyball v St John’s (a)
19 00 PHB Ellis House Dinner

Sat 2 Nov
08 00 PHG A Tennis v Watershed Snrs (a) Jnrs (h)
09 00 SVH Gateway Gala (a)
09 00 PHB Cricket U14 Hellenic Day/Night Festival (a)
10 00 PHG Eland House visit to Borradaile
19 00 PHB and PHG Culture and Music Dinner (PHG)
________________________________________
Week 9/ A Duty Houses: PHB Paget PHG Eland
________________________________________
Sun 3 Nov Twenty-First Sunday after Pentecost
08 00 PHG Full School Chapel
09 00 PHG Prefect Interviews
18 00 PHB Full School Chapel

Mon 4 Nov
07 45 PHB and PHG Internal Exams Start
07 45 PHB and PHG V Form return to class
08 00 Global Leadership Summit Conference (Rainbow Towers)

Tue 5 Nov
08 00 Global Leadership Summit Conference (Rainbow Towers)

Wed 6 Nov
PHB WSC Tournament of Champs (Yale Uni) to 16th
08 00 SVH Shona Marking 6 – 8 Nov (Hre)
11 00 SVH Infants’ Gala
13 30 SVH Interhouse Gala
19 00 SVH P.T.A. Fireworks

Fri 8 Nov
09 00 PHB Cricket Westridge U14 T20 (a) until 9th
13 00 SVH Conservation/Gosho Clubs to Imire until Sunday
TBC SVH Interprovincial U13 Boys Cricket (Lilfordia)
14 00 PHB Volleyball v Tynwald (h)
14 00 PHG Volleyball v Watershed (h)
18 00 PHB 4th Seeded Gala (Les Brown)
19 00 PHB Farewell Dinner

Sat 9 Nov
07 30 PHG L2 Shona Field Trip
________________________________________
Week 10/B Duty Houses: PHB Snell PHG Impala
________________________________________
Sun 10 Nov Twenty-Second Sunday after Pentecost
PHB Prefect Selection (Calderwood Park)
08 00 PHB Full School Chapel
18 00 PHG Full School Chapel

Mon 11 Nov
08 00 SVH Gr 3 to 7 Exams until Friday
14 00 SVH House matches start

Tue 12 Nov
12 30 PHB Leavers’ Service

Wed 13 Nov
13 30 SVH Marondera Schools’ Gala (h)
14 00 PHB Volleyball v PE (h)
17 00 PHB and PHG Internal Exams End

Thur 14 Nov
18 00 Clothing Committee Meeting (SHGBR)

Fri 15 Nov
05 00 PHB and PHG A Block Expedition (Matopos) until 20th
06 00 PHB and PHG LHG/Cons Trip to Chewore South until 24th
07 30 SVH Extra Options Gymkhana Infants
09 40 Lessons End – 3rd FFW begins after Roll Call
10 00 PHB and Rotary Golf Day (Corporate)
14 00 SVH EPSA Gala Division 2 (Heritage)
14 00 PHB Cricket Lomagundi 8s 1st, U14; U15; U16 (a) to Sunday
18 30 PHB 5th Seeded Gala (Les Brown)

Sat 16 Nov FFW
PHG PEC Arena Eventing ?
________________________________________
Week 11 /A Duty Houses: PHB Ellis PHG Kudu
________________________________________
Sun 17 Nov FFW Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost

Mon 18 Nov
10 00 Roll Call in Houses – 3rd FFW Ends
10 00 SVH Gr 7 Life Skills Week

Tue 19 Nov
13 00 FINCO (CABS)
15 30 PHG Colours’ Meeting

Wed 20 Nov
13 30 SVH Ruzawi Invitation Gala (a)

Thur 21 Nov
10 30 SVH Infants Nativity Play Dress Rehearsal (PHG Hall)

Fri 22 Nov
07 00 PHG D Block trip to Great Zimbabwe until 25th
13 30 SVH Infants Nativity Play and Certificate Awards (PHG Hall)
14 00 PHB Volleyball v BMC (h)
14 00 PHB Basketball v St John’s (a)
14 00 PHG Volleyball v Lomagundi and Watershed (Watershed)
18 00 PHB Senior Mash Swimming Champs (Les Brown) until Sun

Sat 23 Nov
09 00 EXCO (SHGBR)
09 00 PHB Basketball U14 Tournament (h)
18 30 VIth Form Leavers’ Ball – Royal Harare Golf Club ?
________________________________________
Week 12 /B Duty Houses: PHB Founders PHG Sable
________________________________________
Sun 24 Nov Last Sunday after Pentecost
07 00 PHB Golf Junior Monthly Medal (Harare)
07 00 CBC Spring Regatta (Mazowe)
08 00 PHG Full School Chapel
08 30 PHB and PHG Archery NASP Tournament (Chisi Jnr)
18 00 PHB Full School Chapel

Mon 25 Nov
10 30 SVH Infants’ Nativity Play - Community night (PHG Hall)
18 30 SVH Senior Play Dress Rehearsal – Schools’ night (PHB)

Tue 26 Nov
07 30 SVH Imperators’ Breakfast
13 00 Peterhaven Committee Meeting (PHB CR Bar)
13 30 SVH MCD Invitation Gala (Gateway)
14 30 PHB Chess v Hillcrest (Highveld)

Wed 27 Nov
14 00 PHB Basketball v St George’s (h)
18 30 SVH Senior Play - Community Night (PHB)

Thur 28 Nov
15 00 SVH Choir Group Carol Service Rehearsal (PHB)
18 30 SVH Senior Play – Parents’ Night (PHB)

Fri 29 Nov Closed Weekend
07 30 PHB Robotics FLL Competition (Venue tbc)
10 30 SVH Gr 7 Life Skills Parent Feedback
13 00 SVH Gr 6 Choir Carol Service Rehearsal (PHB)
14 00 SVH Parents v Gr 7s Cricket and Tennis
15 00 PHG House Prefects (2020) Meeting
17 00 SVH Gr 7 Leavers’ Chapel Service (St Francis Chapel)
18 00 SVH Gr 7 Leavers’ Dinner
18 00 PHB Senior Mash Swimming Champs (Les Brown) until Sun
18 30 PHB Interhouse Impromptu Speeches (V, B, C, D Block) (tbc)
18 30 PHG Farewell Dinner

Sat 30 Nov
PHG PEC Show Jumping National Champs (venue tbc)
PHG PEC Christmas Show (PHG)
08 00 PHB and PHG Volleyball U14 Tournament (Eaglesvale)
09 00 PHB Cricket vs Hellenic U14 A/B; U15 and 16A’s (h)
09 00 PHB Basketball Hillcrest Development Tournament (Hillcrest)
13 30 PHB Cricket PH Staff v Hwedza (PHB)
________________________________________
Week 13/A Duty Houses: PHB Grinham PHG Eland
________________________________________
Sun 1 Dec First Sunday of Advent
08 00 PHB Interhouse Cricket
18 00 PH Group Carol Service (PHB Chapel)

Mon 2 Dec
08 30 Emerging Young Leaders’ Programme to 5th
16 00 Calendar Meeting (SHGBR)
18 00 Marondera Schools’ Carol Concert (PHB Chapel)

Tue 3 Dec
10 30 SVH Carol Concert Rehearsal (St Francis Chapel)
17 30 SVH Weekly Boarders’ Christmas Dinner
18 30 SVH Carol Concert (St Francis Chapel)

Wed 4 Dec
09 15 SVH Final Assembly
11 00 SVH Prize Giving Rehearsal (St Francis Chapel)
18 00 PHB Christmas Dinner (JDH)
18 00 PHG Christmas Dinner

Thur 5 Dec
07 30 PHB and PHG Term Ends
08 00 SVH Prize Giving (St Francis Chapel)
09 30 SVH End of Term

Fri 6 Dec
10 00 SVH Workers’ Christmas Party (DH)
11 00 Rector’s Christmas Party for PHB Workers’ Children (JDH)

petreans-logo